A quick but important post today.
Burger King just changed their fries to a new recipe. Caveat emptor: as of press time, there’s no indication of whether or not the changes include gluten.
This marks the first change to Burger King’s fries since 1998, according to Time.
The new fries will be thicker, with reduced sodium and, “a coating that makes them crisper and keeps them hotter longer,” according to the article. Today, December 5, marks the day that the fries will be available in all Burger King locations.
If you’re like me, the word “coating” will raise some red flags (mind you, there’s no indication of what the coating is actually made of. It could be fine). Burger King’s website has a downloadable “gluten sensitive” menu, which still lists the fries, but I suspect it simply hasn’t been updated to incorporate the new recipe yet.
A note on Burger King in general: their menu includes the disclaimer “Foods and ingredients without wheat, barley, oats or rye. The Gluten-Sensitive List is not intended for people with severe gluten intolerance. Actual gluten content may vary depending upon the supplier, product handling and each restaurant’s food-preparation practices.” Fries, along with several other items, are starred to indicate that they may be cooked in shared friers.
If you’re looking for safe gluten-free options on the go, why not check out our gluten-free restaurant guide? Plenty of listings and even sample menus for national chains and local restaurants alike.
UPDATE 12/6/11: Representatives from Burger King have shared the following with us:
The new Burger King French Fries DO NOT Contain gluten. However, we cannot guarantee a gluten free restaurant environment and therefore, we do NOT call any foods GLUTEN FREE.
The fries’ ingredient list is:
Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate to Preserve Natural Color